labiennale22_national-participations_Arsenale

Biennale Arte 2022

National Participations

LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA 2022
59th International Art Exhibition
cecilia 13.15.03

BIENNALE ARTE 2022

The 59th International Art Exhibition

IL LATTE DEI SOGNI / THE MILK OF DREAMS

Pre-opening: Press and professionals

20, 21 and 22 April 2022

Open to the public:

Saturday 23 April – Sunday 27 November 2022.

Central Pavilion (Giardini) and in the Arsenale

https://www.labiennale.org/en/art/2022/national-participations

Commissioners, Curators, Exhibitors, Venues

*** New participations: Republic of Cameroon, Namibia, Nepal, Sultanate of Oman, Uganda

* Republic of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic and Republic of Uzbekistan participate for the first time with their own pavilion

@albanianpavilion2022 

ALBANIA
Lumturie Blloshmi. From scratch

Inauguration on April 21 2022 | 12.15 pm

Curated by Adela Demetja

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture

23 April – 27 November 2022

ARSENALE Venice

https://www.facebook.com/albanianpavilion2022/



ARGENTINA
The Importance of the Origin Will Be Imported by the Origin of the Substance

Exhibitor: Mónica Heller

Curator: Alejo Ponce de León
Commissioner: Paula Vázquez
Venue: Arsenale

CHILE
Turba Tol Hol-Hol Tol

Exhibitors: Ariel Bustamante, Carla Macchiavello, Dominga Stomayor, Alfredo Thiermann
Commissioner: Ximena Moreno;

Curator: Camila Marambio
Venue: Arsenale

CHINA (People’​s Republic of)
Meta-Scape

Exhibitor: Liu Jiayu, Wang Yuyang, Xu Lei, Central Academy of Fine Arts (CAFA)

Institute of Sci-Tech Arts+Tsinghua Laboratory of Brain and Intelligence (TLBI)

Group Project

Curator: Zhang Zikang
Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group Ltd.

Venue: Arsenale

GHANA
Black Star – The Museum as Freedom

Exhibitors: Na Chainkua Reindorf, Diego Araúja, Afroscope

Curator: Nana Oforiatta Ayim
Commissioner: Akwasi Agyeman, CEO,

Ghana Tourism Authority Ministry of Tourism, Arts And Culture

Venue: Arsenale

GRAND DUCHY OF LUXEMBOURG
Faraway So Close

Exhibitor: Tina Gillen

Curator: Christophe Gallois,
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture;

Mudam Luxembourg – Musée d’Art Moderne Grand-Duc Jean;

Venue: Arsenale

ICELAND

ICELAND
Perpetual Motion

Exhibitor: Sigurdur Gudjonsson
Commissioner: Auður Jörundsdóttir, Icelandic Art Center;

Curator: Mónica Bello;

Venue: Arsenale

IRELAND
Gather

Exhibitor: Niamh O’Malley
Commissioner: Culture Ireland; Curator: Temple Bar Gallery + Studios;

Venue: Arsenale

Italy

ITALY
Storia della notte e destino delle comete

Exhibitor: Gian Maria Tosatti

Curator: Eugenio Viola;
Commissioner: Onofrio Cutaia,

Direzione Generale Creatività Contemporanea, Ministero della Cultura

Venue: Arsenale

https://www.facebook.com/notteecomete

#MiC#DGCC#BiennaleArte2022#PadiglioneItalia2022 #ItalianPavilion2022

#Notteecomete #Nightsandcomets

KOSOVO (Republic of)
The Monumentality of the Everyday

Exhibitor: Jakup Ferri
Commissioner: Alisa Gojani-Berisha; Curator: Inke Arns

Venue: Arsenale

Latvia

LATVIA
Selling Water by the River

Exhibitors: Skuja Braden (Ingūna Skuja and Melissa D. Braden)
Commissioner: Solvita Krese; Curators: Solvita Krese and Andra Silapētere;

Venue: Arsenale

LEBANON
The World in the Image of Man

Exhibitors: Ayman Baalbaki, Danielle Arbid
Commissioner/Curator: Nada Ghandour

Venue: Arsenale

MALTA
Diplomazija Astuta

Exhibitors: Arcangelo Sassolino, Giuseppe Schembri Bonaci, Brian Schembri

Curators: Keith Sciberras, Jeffrey Uslip
Commissioner: Arts Council Malta

Venue: Arsenale

MEXICO
Hasta que los cantos broten (Until The Songs Spring)

Exhibitors: Mariana Castillo Deball, Naomi Rincón Gallardo,

Fernando Palma Rodríguez and Santiago Borja Charles

Curators: Catalina Lozano and Mauricio Marcin
Commissioner: Diego Sapién

Venue: Arsenale

NEW ZEALAND
Paradise Camp

Exhibitor: Yuki Kihara

Curator: Natalie King
Commissioner: Caren Rangi, Creative New Zealand

Venue: Arsenale

OMAN (Sultanate of) ***

Exhibitors:

Anwar Sonja, Hassan Meer, Budoor Al Riyami, Radhika Al Khimji, Raiya Al Rawahi

Curator: Aisha Stoby
Commissioner : Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth,

His Excellency Sayyid Saeed bin Sultan bin Yarub Al Busaidi

Venue: Arsenale

PHILIPPINES
Andi taku e sana, Amung taku di sana / All of us present,

This is our gathering

Exhibitors: Gerardo Tan, Felicidad A.Prudente and Sammy N. Buhle

Curators: Yael Buencamino Borromeo and Arvin Flores
Commissioner: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA),

Arsenio “Nick” J. Lizaso, in partnership with the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA)

and the Office of Deputy Speaker and Congresswoman Legarda;

Venue: Arsenale

PERU
Peace is a Corrosive Promise

Comm

Exhibitor: Herbert Rodriguez

issioner: Armando Andrade; Curators: Jorge Villarcorta, Viola Varotto;

Venue: Arsenale

SAUDI ARABIA
The Teaching Tree

Commissioner: Visual Arts Commission, Ministry of Culture;

Curator: Reem Fadda; Exhibitor: Muhannad Shono

Venue: Arsenale

SINGAPORE
Pulp III: A Short Biography of the Banished Book

Exhibitor: Shubigi Rao

Curator: Ute Meta Bauer
Commissioner: Rosa Daniel, Chief Executive Officer National Arts Council Singapore;

Venue: Arsenale

https://www.nac.gov.sg/singapore-arts-scene/art-forms/visual-arts/singapore-pavilion-at-venice-biennale/singapore-pavilion-2022

SLOVENIA (Republic of)
Without a Master

Exhibitor: Marko Jakše
Commissioner: Aleš Vaupotič; Curator: Robert Simonišek

Venue: Arsenale

SOUTH AFRICA (Republic of)
Into the Light

Exhibitors: Roger Ballen, Lebohang Kganye, Phumulani Ntuli

Curator: Amé Bell
Commissioner: Nosipho Nausca-Jean Ngcaba Ambasciatore della Repubblica del Sudafrica in Italia;

Venue: Arsenale

TURKEY
Once upon a time…

Exhibitor: Füsun Onur

Curator: Bige Örer
Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts (İKSV);

Venue: Arsenale

UKRAINE
The Fountain of Exhaustion. Acqua alta

Exhibitor: Pavlo Makov

Curators: Lizaveta German, Maria Lanko, Borys Filonenko
Commissioner: Kateryna Chuyeva, Deputy Minister for European Integration

of the Ministry of Culture and Information Policy of Ukraine;

Venue: Arsenale

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Mohamed Ahmed Ibrahim: Between Sunrise and Sunset

Exhibitor: Mohamed Ahmed Ibrahim

Curator: Maya Allison
Commissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation

Venue: Arsenale

UZBEKISTAN (Republic of) *
Dixit Algorizmi: Garden of Knowledge

Exhibitors: Charlie Tapp/Abror Zufarov, CCA Lab

Curators: Studio Space Caviar (Joseph Grima, Camilo Oliveira), Sheida Gomashchi
Commissioner: Gayane Umerova, Art and Culture Development Foundation

Venue: Arsenale

https://www.labiennale.org/en/art/2022/national-participations

http://www.estherartnewsletter.com/news/art-fair

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s